New York Armwrestling®,
Directors: Dan Fortuna, Mike Selearis
Referees: Dan Fortuna - Frank Malis
Arm-TV - Gary Roberts
Media Coordinator: Jared Vale
THE NEW YORK GOLDEN ARM SERIES CHAMPIONSHIPSc.
27th ANNUAL WHITE CASTLE 'KINGSBORO'
Arm Wrestling Championships

Held at the
Brighton Jubilee Festival
Hosted By the
Brighton Neighborhood Association
Guest of Honor - Mayor Mike Bloomberg
& Brighton Neighborhood Association President – Pat Singer
In cooperation with the City of New York Parks & Recreation
MEDIA COVERAGE - FEATURED ON:
REUTERS, NY Post – Latvia Magazine – WNYC Radio – Columbia Radio – National Geographic – Urban Ink Magazine - Rebel Ink Magazine – CABLEVISION TV – (RTVI Russian TV) - TIMEOUT NY MAGAZINE, BROOKLYN EAGLE - More
AUGUST 30, 2009 – AMATEUR OFFICIAL RESULTS
154 (R) Weight Class
*1ST PLACE John Kosmidis Astoria, NY - Greece
2ND PLACE Olen Frahkivzkyy Brooklyn, NY. - Ukraine
3RD PLACE Mike Bye East Hampton, NY.
154 (L) Weight Class
*1ST PLACE John Kosmidis Astoria, NY. - Greece
2ND PLACE Olen Frahkivzkyy Brooklyn, NY.- Ukraine
3RD PLACE
Taka Kono Woodside, NY.
176 (R)Weight Class
1ST PLACE Viktar Razlouski Stratford, Ct.
2ND PLACE Yasen Yonov Bronx, NY. - Bulgaria
3RD PLACE Adam Katz Westfield, NJ.
176 (L)Weight Class
1ST PLACE Mo Grossman Flushing, NY
2ND PLACE Viktar Razlouski Stratford, Ct.
3RD PLACE Tommy Palazzo West Islip, NY.
198 (R) Weight Class
1ST PLACE Jason Hall Bronx, NY.
2ND PLACE Kirill Shkolyar Brooklyn, NY.
3RD PLACE Mger Abrhmyan Bronx, NY. - Armenia
226+ (L) SUPER HEAVY
*1ST PLACE Daniel DeSoto Fresh Meadows, NY.
2ND PLACE David Milburn Jamaica, NY.
3RD PLACE Jason Hall Bronx, NY.
Masters 45+ Open
1ST PLACE Steven Broadman Brooklyn, NY.
2ND PLACE Joseph Palumbo Staten Island, NY.
3RD PLACE Slawek Janaszak Brooklyn, NY.
Women Open
1ST PLACE Pascal McDonald Hollis, NY.
2ND PLACE Joanna Vale Whitestone, NY.
3RD PLACE Alexandra Diaz Bronx, NY.
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1ST PLACE - QUEENS 41 - POINTS
2ND PLACE – BROOKLYN 17 – POINTS
3RD PLACE - BRONX 13 – POINTS
*Arm-Star Awards: Dan Desoto, John Kosmids
Sanctioned By: New York Armwrestling®

****************************************************
AUGUST 30, 2009 – PRO OFFICIAL RESULTS
154 (R) Weight Class
1ST PLACE Richard DeNardo Mashpee, MA.
2ND PLACE Maxim Urvantsev Brooklyn, NY. – Russia
3RD PLACE Harry Wilson Brooklyn, NY.
198 (R) Weight Class
*1ST PLACE Giorgi Gelashvili Brooklyn, NY. - Rep. of Georgia
2ND PLACE
Mike Selearis Elmhurst, NY.
3RD PLACE Jason Vale Bellerose, NY.
225 (R)Weight Class
1ST PLACE Dan Sorrese Deer Park, NY.
2ND PLACE Alex Josowitz Brooklyn, NY. - Ukraine
3RD PLACE Greg Gavin West Islip, NY
226+ (R) SUPER HEAVY
1ST PLACE Dan Sorrese Deer Park, NY.
2ND PLACE Karol Brzozowski Yonkers, NY. – Poland
3RD PLACE Rick Couto Taunton, MA.
226+ (L) SUPER HEAVY
*1ST PLACE Giorgi Gelashvili Brooklyn, NY. Rep of Georgia
2ND PLACE
Mike Selearis Elmhurst, NY.
3RD PLACE Angel Cosme Flushing, NY.
Brooklyn Strongest Arm Competition (Overall)
Right Hand - Giorgi Gelashvili vs Mike Selearis - Winner – Giorgi Gelishvili
Left Hand - Giorgi Gelashvili vs Dan Desoto - Winner – Giorgi Gelishvili
Women - Pascal McDonald vs Joyce Boone – Winner - Joyce Boone

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1ST PLACE - BROOKLYN 21 - POINTS
2ND PLACE – LONG ISLAND 16 – POINTS
3RD PLACE - MA. 10 – POINTS
Captain’s of Crush Grippers Bronx Strongest Arms
*$1,000 Giorgi Gelashvili - *$100 Joyce Boone
Arm-Star Award: Gelashvili

Sanctioned By: New York Armwrestling®