2006 NYC Big Apple Grapple XXIX

USA/International Pro Arm Wrestling Championships

Sponsored By: Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum

Sanctioned By: New York Arm Wrestling Association - www.nycarms.com

 

 OFFICIAL RESULTS

150 Weight Class

1st Flori Dutra Brazil

2nd Gokhah Calisarisci Turkey

3rd Alexander Kovalchuk Russia

 

175 Weight Class

1st Gokhah Calisirisci Turkey

2nd Aliakberov Djasur Uzbekistan

3rd Richard Calero Bronx, NY.

 

200 Weight Class

*1st Giorgi Gelashvili Republic of Georgia

2nd Charles Link Yonkers, NY.

3rd Steven Shliah Highland, NJ.

 

225 Weight Class

1st Mamuka Pajishvili Republic of Georgia

2nd Frank Hirst Griswold, CT.

3rd Kevin Nelson Holbrook, NY.

 

226+ Super Weight Class

1st Tim Bresnan Lisbon, CT.

2nd Shaun Freeman Maspeth, NY.

3rd Brian Tribble Ridge, NJ.

 

40+ Years Weight Class

1st Bobby Buttafuoco Rockville Center, NY.

2nd Alexander Pozdnyakov Russia

3rd Harry Wilson Brooklyn, NY.

 

175 (Left) Weight Class

1st Alexander Kovalchuk Russia

2nd Angel Cosme Flushing, NY.

3rd Aliakberov Djasur Uzbekistan

 

176+ (Left) Super Weight Class

1st Marcio Barboza Brazil

2nd Mike Selearis Elmhurst, NY.

3rd Kevin Nelson Holbrook, NY.

 

Women’s Open Weight Class

1st Cynthia Yerby Wolf, Oklahoma

2nd Cindy Looney Milford, CT.

3rd Dina Fortuna Wading River, NY.

*NYC King of Arms

** NYC Queen of Arms

Team Championship

Tie Republic of Georgia 14 Points & Brazil 14 Points - 3rd Place CT. 13 Points

Officials: Dan Fortuna - Bobby Buttafuoco -  Mike Selearis

 


Email: nyawa@aol.com

This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.