CITY OF NEW YORK PARKS & RECREATION

21ST ANNUAL WHITE CASTLE ‘BRONXBORO’

 ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

HELD AT ORCHARD BEACH, BRONX, NY.

SPONSORED BY: WHITE CASTLE HAMBURGERS

AUGUST 7, 2004 OFFICIAL RESULTS

NEW YORK ‘GOLDEN ARM’ SERIES 

FEATURED ON WB-11 –TV MORNING NEWS  & -BRONX –12 TV NEWS

WEIGHT CLASS     NAME                               HOMETOWN

150 LB. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE  UMIT KIYAK                             BROOKLYN, NY..

2ND PLACE     DEVIN WORRELL                                 CORONA, NY.

3RD PLACE      FLOYD RYDER                                      BRISTOL, CT.    

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    DAVID D’AIVUTO                      JAMESBURG, NJ.

2ND PLACE       SHAUN LIN                                              ELMHURST, NY.

3RD PLACE       ANDREW KENDALL                             ELMHURST, NY.

200 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    MVP - CHARLES LINK                YONKERS, NY.

2ND PLACE       JOE CRUZ                                                   SHIRLEY, NY.

3RD PLACE       JASON HALL                                              BRONX, NY

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    CHRIS ESTERVEZ                      LINDEN, NJ.

2ND PLACE       ELI  SHABO                                              DUNONT, NJ.

3RD PLACE       ARJUN NAGPAL                                      ELMHURST, NY.

175 LB. LEFT HAND WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    RICHARD CALERO                      BRONX, NY.

2ND PLACE       ANDREW KENDALL                                ELMHURST, NY.

3RD PLACE       VINCENT FORGIONE                              MASPETH, NY.

LEFT HAND OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

+1ST PLACE   ARM-STAR SHAUN FREEMAN     MASPETH,  NY.

2ND PLACE         SEAN RINGGOLD                                      ROCKAWAY, NY.  

3RD PLACE         CHRIS PERKA                                            RIDGEWOOD, NY.

MASTER 45+ ‘OPEN’ WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    WILFREDO VELEZ                          ROCKAWAY, NY.

2ND PLACE   STEVEN BROADMAN                                      BROOKLYN, NY.

3RD PLACE   CARMINE CARUSO                                          YONKERS, NY.

PRO ‘OPEN’  WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE        ARM-STAR SHAUN FREEMAN   MASPETH,  NY.

2ND PLACE             DAN SORRESE                                        WEST ISLIP, NY.

3RD PLACE             SEAN RINGGOLD                                   ROCKAWAY, NY.

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST PLACE    QUEENS   34 - POINTS

2ND PLACE             NEW JERSEY          17- POINTS

3RD PLACE             BROOKLYN            10 - POINTS

*MALE MVP  AWARD WINNER CHARLES LINK YONKERS, NY.

+ARM-STAR AWARD WINNER  SHAUN FREEMAN MASPETH, NY.


Email: nyawa@aol.com

This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.



Strict legal notice:

All information audio, video, multimedia, photos, logos, graphics, and everything else explicitly or implicitly contained on the NYAWA website is copyrighted and wholly owned property of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc. and may in no way be copied or utilized for any commercial purpose including; usage at any other website or inclusion for any commercial endeavor without express written permission from The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc. The name or use of the name NY Armwrestling or New York Arm Wrestling and its websites nycarms.com and newyorkarmwrestling.com is property and ownership of the New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc. If usage of said names, any material or bogus website name similarity is found, it will be considered a violation of trademark infringement and quick and complete legal action against such a party will occur immediately. Thank you for your cooperation, NYAWA