Contact: Gene Camp (718) 544-4592 – nyawa@aol.com - www.nyacrms.com

28th ANNUAL  WHITE CASTLE

'QUEENSBORO' XXVIII

ARMWRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

ROCKAWAY BEACH, ROCKAWAY, QUEENS, NY.

COVERED BY: WABC-TV, WB-11 TV, Newsday, NY Daily News, Rockaway Wave, Queens Tribune, Queens Courier, Queens Ledger and more

IN COOPERATION WITH THE CITY OF NEW YORK PARKS & RECREATION

SUNDAY, AUGUST 14, 2005 OFFICIAL RESULTS

150 LB. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS  

1ST PLACE   Seydi Ali Tunca                              Turkey

2ND PLACE   Umit Kiyak                                     Brooklyn, NY..

3RD PLACE   Artak Petrosyan                              Brooklyn, NY

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

***1ST PLACE Arm-Star Award   Richard Calero    Bronx, NY.

2ND PLACE          Alex Josowitz                                Brooklyn, NY.

3RD  PLACE           Umit Kiyak                                  Brooklyn, NY

200 LB. LT. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    Charles Link                                   Yonkers, NY.

2ND PLACE    Nicholas Stolz                                 College Point, NY.

3RD PLACE    Andrei Pozdnyakov                        Kent, Ct.

225 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    Pasquale Esposito                           Brooklyn, NY.

2ND PLACE    Seydi Ali Tunca                              Turkey

3RD PLACE    Mark Mina                                      Rockaway, NY.

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

*1ST PLACE MVP – Sean Ringgold “The Rockaway Flash” Rockaway, NY.

2ND PLACE   Kevin Nelson                                                 Holbrook, NY.

3RD PLACE    David Milburn                                              Alverne, NY.               

175 LB. LEFT HAND WEIGHT CLASS

***1ST PLACE   Arm-Star Award  Richard Calero        Bronx, NY.

2ND PLACE    Seydi Ali Tunca                                       Turkey

3RD PLACE    Alex Josowitz                                           Brooklyn, NY.

SUPER HEAVY LEFT OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    Alexander Pozdnyakov                               Russia

2ND PLACE    Sean Ringgold “Rockaway Flash”             Rockaway, NY.

3RD PLACE     Kevin Nelson                                             Holbrook, NY.

 MASTER 45+ ‘OPEN CLASS

1ST   PLACE     Alexander Pozdnyakov                   Russia

2ND PLACE       Harry Wilson                                 Brooklyn, NY.

3RD PLACE       Michael Degraffendreid                 So. Ozone Park, NY.

WOMEN’S  ‘OPEN’ CLASS

**1ST PLACE   MVP – Mirline Berrouet                So. Ozone Park, NY.

2ND PLACE      Ines Maldonado                              Alverne, NY.

3RD PLACE      Victoria DeLuca                              Woodside, NY.

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP        1ST PLACE      QUEENS                   28 POINTS

                                                          2ND PLACE     BROOKLYN            16 POINTS 

                                                          3RD PLACE     BRONX                     14 POINTS

*MALE MVP AWARD WINNER             Sean Ringgold ‘The Rockaway Flash’

 ** FEMALE MVP AWARD WINNER    Mirline Berrouet  

*** ARM-STAR AWARD  (Won Right and Left Handed Classes)  Richard Calero


Email: nyawa@aol.com

This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.