*** NYC BIG APPLE GRAPPLE XXXI ***

INTERNATIONAL (AMATEUR)

ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jacob Javits Center / The Bar Show - 718-544-4592

AMATEUR OFFICIAL RESULTS JUNE 22, 2008

150 & Under††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1ST PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Liudvik Karapetian††††††††† Jackson Heights, NY.††††††††††††††††

2ND PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Akmal KhudayberganovUzbekistan†††††††††††††

3RD PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Mike Bye†††††††††††††††††††††††† East Hampton, NY.†††††††††††††††††

150 Left Hand††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1ST PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Mike Bye††††††††††††††††††† East Hampton, NY.††††††††††††††††††

2ND PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Mike Tattoo††††††††††††††††† Howard Beach, NY†††††††††††††††

3RD PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Jonathan Browner†††††††† Brooklyn, NY.††††††††††††††††††††††††

175 & Under

*1ST PLACE - ARM-STAR††† Mike Hall†††††††††††††††††††† Bronx, NY. - (Captainís of Crush Award)†††††††††††††††

2ND PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Robert Rossiter††††††††††††† Staten Island, NY.†††††††††††††††††

3RD PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Iskandar Nazarov†††††††††† Brooklyn, NY,††††††††††††††††††††††††

175 Left Hand

*1ST PLACE - ARM-STAR††† Mike Hall†††††††††††††††††††† Bronx, NY. -(Captainís of Crush Award)†††††††††††††††††††††††††††

2ND PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††† David Argulio††††††††††††††† Brooklyn, NY.†††††††††††††††††

3RD PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Sean Savoie†††††††††††††††††† Sunnyside, NY.††††††††††††††††††

200 Left Hand

*1ST PLACE Ė ARM-STAR†††† Jason Hall††††††††††††††††††† Bronx, NY. - (Captainís of Crush Award)††††††††††††††††††††††††††

2ND PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Bob Strano†††††††††††††††††††† Bordentown, New Jersey††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

3RD PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Lajos Konya†††††††††††††††††† Jersey City, New Jersey†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

200 & Under

*1ST PLACE Ė ARM-STAR††††† Jason Hall††††††††††††††††††† Bronx, NY.(Captainís of Crush Award)†††††††††††††††††††††††††††

2ND PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Lajos Konya††††††††††††††††† Jersey City, New Jersey†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

3RD†† PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Bob Strano††††††††††††††††††† Bordentown, New Jersey†††††††††††††††††††††††††††

225 & Under

1ST PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Tim Lewis†††††††††††††††††††† Golden, Colorado.†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

2ND PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Danny Nolan††††††††††††††††† No. Babylon, NY.††††††††

3RD PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††Scott Gaiti††††††††††††††††††††† Weehawken, New Jersey††††††††††††††††††††

226+ OPEN

1ST PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Eric Dwyer††††††††††††††††††† Port Jefferson, NY.†††††

2ND PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Arjun Nagpal†††††††††††† ††††Elmhurst, NY.†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

3RD PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Rich Koliner†††††††††††††††† Medford, NY.

226+ OPEN Left Hand

1ST PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Alex Pilosov††††††††††††††††††† Forest Hills, NY

2ND PLACE††† ††††††††††††††††††††††††††††Arjun Nagpal†††††††††††††††††† Elmhurst, NY.†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

3RD PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Danny Nolan†††††††††††††††††† No. Babylon, NY.†††††††††††††††††††††

Team Championship†† 1st Bronx 28 Points Ė 2nd Queens 19 Pts. Ė 3rd NJ. 9 Pts.

Directors: Dan Fortuna, Mike Selearis, Gene Camp

Referees: Tim Bresnan, Tim Sears, Ron Klemba, Jim Bryan

MCís Dan Fortuna, Mike Selearis, Gene Camp

Scorekeeper: Jared Vale, Chris Colantropo

SportsNet NY (SNY-TV) Host Dan Fortuna

Arm TV Host Gary Roberts

Sponsored By: Captainís of Crush, Jacob K. Javits Center, The Bar Show, NYCARMS.COM

Sanctioned By: N YCARMS . C OM

*Arm-Star (Winner of Right and Left Hand Contest) Ė Contact: Gene Camp 718-544-4592

 

*** NYC BIG APPLE GRAPPLE XXXI ***

INTERNATIONAL (AMATEUR)

ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jacob Javits Center / The Bar Show - 718-544-4592

 

*** NYC BIG APPLE GRAPPLE XXXI ***

INTERNATIONAL (PRO)

ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jacob Javits Center / The Bar Show Ė 888-544-4592

PRO OFFICIAL RESULTS JUNE 22, 2008

175 Left-Hand

*1ST PLACE - ARM-STAR†††† Ron Klemba††††††††† Portland, CT.$100††††††††††††††††††††

2ND PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Jon Vinikoor††††††††††† Richboro, PA.†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

3RD PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Andrew Kendall†††††† Elmhurst, NY.††††††††††††††††††††

175 & Under

*1ST PLACE - ARM-STAR††††† Ron Klemba††††††††† Portland, CT.$100

2ND PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Jon Vinikoor††††††††††† Richboro, PA.

3RD PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Artak Petrosyn††††††† Brooklyn, NY

200 & Under

1ST PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Mike Selearis††††††††† Elmhurst, NY.†† $100†††††

2ND PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Charles Link†††††††††† Yonkers, NY.††††††††††††††††††††††

3RD PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Kevin Siska†††††††††††† Stillwater, NY.††††††

225 & Under

1ST PLACE††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††††††Frank Hirst††††††††††††† New Jersey††† $100

2ND PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Kevin Nelson††††††††† Holbrook, NY.†††

3RD PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Allen Stilkey†††††††††† Pawtucket, Road Island††††††††††††

226+ Open

*NYC KING OF ARMS / ARM-STAR ††Travis Bagent Charlestown , W.Virginia $500 (Captainís of Crush Award)††††††††††††

2ND PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††Joe Rozbora††††††††††† Milford, MA.†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

3RD PLACE†† †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††Sean Ringgold††††††† Rockaway, NY.††††††††††††

226+ Left Hand OPEN

*NYC KING OF ARMS / ARM-STARTravis BagentCharlestown, W.Virginia $100 (Captainís of Crush Award)††††††

2ND PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††††††††††Giorgi Gelashvili††† Rego Park, NY.

3RD PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Kevin Nelson†††††††† Holbrook, NY.†††††††††

Master- Open

1ST PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Bobby Buttafuoco†† Rockville Centre, NY.†† $100 ††

2ND PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Frank Malis†††††††††††† West Islip, NY.†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

3RD PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Milt Christmas†††††† Baltimore, MD.†††††††††††††††††††

Women 145 & Under

1ST PLACE†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Mirline Berrouet†††† So. Ozone Park, NY.$100††††††††††

2ND PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Tamara Mitts††††††††† Ontario, Canada†††††††††††††††††††††††

3RD PLACE††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Denise Peretti††††††††† Woodbridge, New Jersey

Women 146+ Open

NYC QUEEN OF ARMS††††† Josee Morneau††† Winnipeg, MB Province, Canada†† $500 (Captainís of Crush Award)†††††††††††††††††††

2ND PLACE†† †††††††††††††††††††††††††Cindy Looney††††††††† Milford, CT.

3RD PLACE†† †††††††††††††††††††††††††Kathleen Fields††††††† Bethlehem, PA.

Team Championship†† 1st Queens 19 Points Ė 2nd Tie - CT., Long Island, W. Virginia -14 Points

Directors: Dan Fortuna, Mike Selearis, Gene Camp

Referees: Tim Bresnan, Tim Sears, Ron Klemba, Jim Bryan

MCís Dan Fortuna, Mike Selearis, Gene Camp

Scorekeeper: Jared Vale, Chris Colantropo

SportsNet NY (SNY-TV) Host Dan Fortuna

Arm TV Host Gary Roberts

Sanctioned By: NYCARMS . COM

Sponsored By: Captainís of Crush, Jacob K. Javits Center, The Bar Show, NYCARMS.COM

*Arm-Star (Winner of Right and Left Hand Contest) Ė Contact: Gene Camp 718-544-4592

*** NYC BIG APPLE GRAPPLE XXXI ***

INTERNATIONAL (AMATEUR)

ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jacob Javits Center / The Bar Show - 718-544-4592

NYC Big Apple Grapple XXXI

Jacob K. Javits Center / The Bar Show

SUPER-STAR MATCHES

Sunday, June 22, 2008

Jason Vale NY. VS Bill Sinks Vt.

Winner $500 - Bill Sinks Waybridge, Vt.

······

Jim Bryan NJ. VS Pete Milano CT.

Winner $500 - Jim Bryan Southampton, NJ.

······

*** NYC BIG APPLE GRAPPLE XXXI ***

INTERNATIONAL (AMATEUR)

ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jacob Javits Center / The Bar Show - 718-544-4592

4-WAY SUPER MATCH

Kevin Nelson Holbrook, NY.

Frank Hirst Ct.

Ray Darling NY.

Allen Stilkey RI.

Winner $1,000 - Ray Darling Cropseyville, NY.

****************************

Directors: Dan Fortuna, Mike Selearis, Gene Camp

Referees: Tim Bresnan, Tim Sears, Ron Klemba, Jim Bryan

MCís Dan Fortuna, Mike Selearis, Gene Camp

Scorekeeper: Jared Vale, Chris Colantropo

SportsNet NY (SNY-TV) Host Dan Fortuna

Arm TV Host Gary Roberts

Sanctioned By: NYCARMS . COM

Sponsored By: Captainís of Crush, Jacob K. Javits Center, The Bar Show, NYCARMS.COM

New York Arm Wrestling Association

Information: Gene Camp 718-544-4592