NEW YORK ARMWRESTLING® ASSOCIATION

SPONSORED BY: Exit Realty, Captain's of Crush® Grippers

Hosted By: Walkers Shortbread

Contact: Gene Camp (718) 544-4592 nyawa@aol.com

Website: www.nycarms.com

30th  ANNUAL EXIT REALTY LONG ISLAND

GOLDEN ARM CHAMPIONSHIPS

Featuring

THE STRONGEST ARM ON LONG ISLAND

Held at the 48th Annual Scottish Games

Old Westbury Gardens, Old Westbury, NY.

Qualifier for the Finals at the Port Authority Bus Terminal NYC on Nov. 13

Media Covered

News12 LI TV, Fox 5 News, Timeout NY Magazine, Newsday and Westbury Times

Photos By: Arthur Castellaneta

 

Scottsmen Arm Wrestle at the 48th Annual LI Scottish Games

photo

Our Sponsors
Exit Realty, Ironmind® Captain's of Crush® Grippers
Hosted By: Walkers Shortbread

L to R Bobby Buttafuoco, Sponsor Hector Castillo and Gene Camp

JIM HOGG HONORED AT 48th ANNUAL LI SCOTTISH GAMES
Faith Kelly holds the New York Arm Wrestling Association (NYAWA)
Certificate of Appreciation Award for 48th LI Scottish Games

Executive Director Jim Hogg from the NYAWA President Gene Camp

Ironmind® Captain's of Crush® Grippers Awards
Bobby Buttafuoco In the Hook Sit-Down Champion

Greg Gavin Long Island  Strongest Arm

photo
One Tuff Lady flexing those muscles
Female LI Strongest Arm Award to Joanne Amoto

photo
MVP AWARD WINNERS
(L to R) Long Island MVP Award Winners Greg Gavin, Joanne Amato with
Sponsor/Presenter Hector Castillo from Exit Realty

 
photo

SIT-DOWN SUPER MATCH

1ST PLACE Bobby Buttafuoco  Rockville Centre, NY

2ND  PLACE Kevin Nelson Holbrook, NY

 
Old-School Sit Down Super Match Awards

(L to R) Kevin Nelson, Bobby Buttafuoco, Hector Castillo (Exit Realty)

photo

150 LEFT SUPER MATCH

1ST PLACE Mike Tattoo Howard Beach, NY
2ND PLACE Akmal Khudayberganov Uzbekistan


photo

LEFT LIGHT

1ST PLACE Lajos Konya Jersey City, NJ.

2ND PLACE Julio Rosario Bronx, NY.                             

3RD PLACE Phil Bellia Islip Terrace, NY. (not in photo)

photo

LEFT SUPER HEAVY

1ST PLACE Sean Sparandero Staten Island, NY.

    2ND PLACE Daniel Desoto Fresh Meadows, NY.              

3RD PLACE Doug Stoyer Tolland, CT. (not in photo)

LEFT LI STRONGEST ARM
(L to R) Sean Sparandero (Winner Lajos Konya) and Hector Castillo    
 
photo

LIGHT RIGHT

1ST PLACE Ryan Skiff Tupper Lake, NY

2ND PLACE Benny Jacobsen Denmark

3RD PLACE Joe Ross Whitestone, NY. (not in photo)

photo

MIDDLE RIGHT

1ST PLACE       Ryan Skiff            Tupper Lake, NY

2ND  PLACE      Cory Schwartz   Patchogue, NY.

3RD  PLACE      Julio Rosario      Bronx, NY.

photo

OPEN RIGHT

1ST  PLACE     Jordan Guariglia      Jersey City, NJ.

2ND  PLACE     Karol Brozowkiski   Yonkers, NY. (not in photo)

3RD  PLACE     Daniel Desoto  Fresh Meadows, NY.                               

 
photo

PRO LIGHT (R) SUPER MATCH

1ST PLACE     Michael Hall       Bronx, NY

2ND PLACE     Akmal Khudayberganov   Uzbekistan 

           

photo

PRO HEAVY (R)

1ST PLACE  Greg Gavin (LI Strongest Arm) - Island Park, NY.   

2ND PLACE      Lajos Konya        Jersey City, NJ.

3RD PLACE      Kevin Nelson       Holbrook, NY.

photo

WOMEN LIGHT SUPER MATCH

1ST PLACE      Ann Moyer       Hicksville, NY.

2ND PLACE     Amy Balletta    Hicksville, NY.

WOMEN MIDDLE SUPER MATCH

1ST PLACE      Joanne Amato (LI Strongest Arm) - Jersey City, NJ.

2ND PLACE      Alexandra Lawson   Melville, NY.

WOMEN OPEN SUPER MATCH

1ST PLACE  Olga Fuentes     Old Bridge, NJ.

2ND PLACE  Kristen Czerw   Bayside, NY.

****************************************************************************************

Gold Sponsor: Hector Castillo Owner – Exit Realty

Silver Sponsor: Ironmind® – Captain’s of Crush® Grippers

Host/Bronze Sponsor: Walkers Shortbread

Referees: Bobby Buttafuoco, Jason Vale

Scorekeepers: Jared Vale, Christopher Colantropo

MC: Gene Camp - NYAWA Founder/President

Scottish Games Executive Director: James Hogg

Tournament Directors: Dan Fortuna and Mike Selearis

Sanctioned By: New York Arm Wrestling® Association