New York Armwrestling® Association – nycarms.com

Headquarters: 718-544-4592 – nyawa@aol.com

Tournament Contacts: Dan Fortuna, Jared Vale, Mike Selearis, Gene Camp

THE NEW YORK GOLDEN ARM SERIES CHAMPIONSHIPS

26th ANNUAL WHITE CASTLE 'BRONXBORO'

 

Armwrestling Championships

Held at the

Bronx Week Food & Arts Festival

In Cooperation with the City of New York Parks & Recreation

 

Bronx Borough President Rubin Diaz, Jr. & Bronx Tourism Council

MEDIA COVERAGE - FEATURED ON:

REUTERS, FOX 5 TV MORNING NEWS SHOW (LIVE) - NEWS 12 BX-TV

 Cablevision TV - TIMEOUT NY MAGAZINE

BRONX TIMES AND NORWOOD NEWS

JUNE 20, 2009 - OFFICIAL RESULTS

154 (R) Weight Class

                  1ST  PLACE    Harry Wilson              Brooklyn, NY.

                  2ND  PLACE  Akmal Khudayberganov Uzbekistan

                  3RD  PLACE   Ozan Sari                      Turkey

154 (L) Weight Class

                  1ST  PLACE    Ozan Sari                     Turkey

                  2ND  PLACE   Akmal Khudayberganov Uzbekistan

                  3RD  PLACE    Alex Dankwa                  Bronx, NY.

176 Weight Class

                  1ST  PLACE   Mike Hall                     Bronx, NY.

                  2ND  PLACE  Maxim Urvantsev            Russia

                  3RD  PLACE   Jeff Lauchman               Spring Grove, PA.

198 (R) Weight Class

                  1ST  PLACE    Lajos Konya                Hungary

                  2ND  PLACE    Andrew Kendall              Poughkeepsie, NY.

                  3RD  PLACE    Julio Rosario                  Bronx, NY.

198 (L) Weight Class

                  1ST  PLACE    Andrew Kendall           Poughkeepsie, NY.

                  2ND  PLACE    Julio Rosario                  Bronx, NY.

                  3RD  PLACE    Marcus Jones                 New Jersey

226+ SUPER HEAVY

                  1ST  PLACE   Karol Brozozwski           Yonkers, NY.

                  2ND  PLACE    Daniel DeSoto                 Fresh Meadows, NY.

                  3RD  PLACE    Sean Sparandero             Staten Island, NY.

 226+ (L) SUPER HEAVY

                  1ST  PLACE   MVP ERDEM BAKIS  (Arm-Star)  Turkey

                  2ND  PLACE   Greg Gavin                              Long Island, NY.

                  3RD  PLACE    Sean Sparandero                    Staten Island, NY.

CaptainŐs of Crush Grippers - BRONX STRONGEST ARM - OPEN

                  *1ST  PLACE   MVP ERDEM BAKIS  (Arm-Star) Turkey

                  2ND  PLACE   Greg Gavin                                Long Island, NY.

                  3RD  PLACE    Mike Ayello                               Brooklyn, NY.

CaptainŐs of Crush Grippers BRONX STRONGEST ARM -0PEN

                   **1ST  PLACE   MVP – Dana Conway  Staten Island, NY.

                       2ND  PLACE    Barbara Vale                Whitestone, NY.

                       3RD  PLACE    Diana Diaz                   Bronx, NY.

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

                                 1ST  PLACE - TURKEY     22 - POINTS

                                2ND  PLACE – NYS            17 – POINTS

                                3RD  PLACE -  BRONX       13 - POINTS