Information: 718-544-4592 – nyawa@aol.com
Mulcahy’s Pub - 631-696-1111

New York Arm Wrestling® and Mulcahy’s Pub
Presents the



SUNDAY, JULY 31, 2011 – 1:30 P.M.

1702 Middle Country Rd.

Centereach, NY 11720

631-696-1111

New York Arm Wrestling® Association

Coors Light 33rd Annual

Long Island Armwrestling Championships

Proud Sponsor: COORS LIGHT

held at

Mulcahy's Pub

Centereach, Long Island, NY

SUNDAY, JULY 31, 2011

New York Arm Wrestling Association Founder/CEO Gene Camp

Captures a moment with the Coors Light Models at the 33rd Annual Coors Light Long Island Arm Wrestling Championships

At Mulcahy’s Pub in Centereach, Long Island

Media Coverage:

Wall Street Journal - Newsday - News 12 Long Island TV, theothersports.com  More


Photo credit: Thomas A. Ferrara

Photo Left:

Dan Sorrese, left, competes against Greg Gavin during the 33rd Annual Long Island Arm Wrestling Championships at Mulcahy's Pub in Centereach, NY.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Photo Right:

NYC Firefighter Mike Ayello (Front) from Deer Park takes down Dan DeSoto from Fresh Meadows to win the Super Heavy Weight Coors Light Long Island Arm Wrestling Championship and then captured the ultimate title of Long Island’s Strongest Arm. (Photos taken July 31, 2011)


Photo credit: Thomas A. Ferrara


July 22. 2011 - http://tiny.cc/jhknx
August 1, 2011 - http://url2it.com/gisc

Wall Street Journal

July, 25, 2011

  New York’s Most Feared Bicep  
     
 
 
 

Friday, July 29, 2011

Dan Fortuna Photo Left and Bobby Buttafuoco put on and exhibition for New 12 Long Island TV for the upcoming Coors Light Long Island Arm Wrestling Championships at Mulcahy’s Pub in Centereach, Long Island

     
 
 

theothersports.com

OnLine Magazine

Coors light Long Island Arm Wrestling Championships 7/31/2011

Click Here >>>http://url2it.com/gilq

Appreciation Awards

Pat Mitchell from Mulcahy’s Pub accepts Appreciation

Awards for Mulcahy’s Owner Mike Dunne and

The MillerCoors Company


SEE Coors Light Long Island Armwrestling Video Matches

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mfRuDKmbzFg

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

PRO - 154 (R) Weight Class

1ST PLACE Harry Wilson Brooklyn, NY.

2ND PLACE Nick Anderson Northport, NY.

3RD PLACE Mike Bye East Hampton, NY

 
     
 

PRO - 176 (R) Weight Class

1ST PLACE Tom Fasano Deer Park, NY.

2ND PLACE John Kosmidis Astoria, NY. - Greece

3RD PLACE Anthony Klein No. Babylon, NY (Not in Photo)

 
     
 

PRO - 176 (L) Weight Class

1ST PLACE John Kosmidis Astoria, NY. - Greece

2ND PLACE Tom Fasano Deer Park, NY.

3RD PLACE Mike Bye East Hampton, NY

 
     
 

PRO – 198 (R) Weight Class

1ST PLACE James Kennedy Holtsville, NY

2ND PLACE Rocco Rippoione Melbourne, Flo. (Not in Photo)

3RD PLACE Michael Antonelli Patchogue, NY (Not in Photo)

 
     
 

PRO 225 (R) Weight Class

1ST PLACE Jon Taveras Lindenhurst, NY.

2ND PLACE Dan Sorrese Deer Park, NY.

3RD PLACE Greg Gavin Babylon, NY.

 
     
 

PRO 225 (L) Weight Class

1ST PLACE Kevin Nelson Holbrook, NY

2ND PLACE Dan Sorrese Deer Park, NY.

3RD PLACE Greg Gavin Babylon, NY.

 
     
 

PRO - 226+ (L) SUPER HEAVY

1ST PLACE Mike Ayello Deer Park, NY.

2ND PLACE Daniel DeSoto Fresh MEADOWS, NY.

3RD PLACE Nick Batista Hauppauge, NY

 
     
 

PRO - 226+ (R) SUPER HEAVY

1ST PLACE Mike Ayello Deer Park, NY.

2ND PLACE Daniel DeSoto Fresh MEADOWS, NY.

3RD PLACE Nick Batista Hauppague, NY

 
     
 

Amateur (R)- OPEN 226+

1ST PLACE John Boutinas Astoria, NY.

2ND PLACE Matt Degasperi Patchogue, NY.

3RD PLACE Derek Tonne No. Babylon, NY. (Not in Photo – Kerry Chapman accepts Award)

 
     
 

Women (R)Open

1ST PLACE Joyce Boone Brooklyn, NY.

2ND PLACE Ana Kenah Jersey City, NJ.

3RD PLACE Danielle Degasperi Patchogue, NY(Not in Photo Kerry Chapman accepts Award)

 
     
 

Women (L)Open

1ST PLACE Ana Kenah Jersey City, NJ.

2ND PLACE Joyce Boone Brooklyn, NY. Not in Photo

3RD PLACE Danielle Degasperi Patchogue, NY (Not in Photo)

 
     
 

Team Competition

1ST PLACE Long Island 68 Points

2ND PLACE Queens 23 Points

3RD PLACE Brooklyn 17 Points

 
     

Ironmind® Captain’s of Crush® Grippers

Long Island Strongest Arms

Right Hand - Mike Ayello Deer Park, NY.

Left Hand – Kevin Nelson Holbrook, NY.

Women Right – Joyce Boone Brooklyn, NY.

Women Left – Ana Kenah Jersey City, NJ.

First, Second and Third Place finishers are invited to compete at the Empire State Golden Arm Tournament of Champions to be held at the

Port Authority Bus Terminal North Wing/Main Concourse on Nov. 17, 2011

     
 

Executive Director Gene Camp

Tournament Director: Dan Fortuna

Media Director: Val Boros

PR Director: Gene Camp

Head Referee: Bobby Buttafuoco

Referee: Kevin Nelson

Head Scorekeeper: Chris Colantropo

Scorekeeper: Dean Vinci

Photogrophy: Kerry Chapman

Owner Mulcahy's Pub Mike Dunne

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Sanctioned and Supervised By:

New York Arm Wrestling® Association

Information

PH: 718-544-4592 – nyawa@aol.com - www.nycarms.com