NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION -  WWW.NYCARMS.COM

DATE: SUNDAY, JULY 15, 2001

EVENT:  24th ANNUAL 'QUEENSBORO' GOLDEN ARM CHAMPIONSHIPS

HELD: ROCKAWAY BEACH BOARDWALK, ROCKAWAY PARK, QUEENS

SPONSORED BY The Chamber of Commerce of the Rockaways, The City of New York Parks & Recreation, BBC Department Stores,The Hole in the Wall Tavern and The 116th Street Beach Club

OFFICIAL RESULTS

132 LB. FEATHER WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE   OMAR AHMED                                     ELMHURST, QUEENS, NY.

2ND PLACE   JULIAN MUNOZ                                  ELMHURST, QUEENS, NY.

3RD PLACE   PETER WANG                                      ELMHURST, QUEENS, NY.

150 LB. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE   GIOVANNI BRESCIANI                      WHITESTONE, QUEENS, NY.

2ND PLACE   DEON KEKASKI                                   WHITESTONE, QUEENS, NY.

3RD PLACE   RINO BRESCIANI                                WHITESTONE, QUEENS, NY.

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    HARRY WILSON                                BROOKLYN, NY.

2ND PLACE    JAMES RETARIDES                          MILFORD, CT.

3RD PLACE    GORAN LOGAN                                 MANHATTAN, NY.

200 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

*1ST PLACE   {MVP} ARMANDO ALVARADO     MIAMI, FL.

2ND PLACE   DAN SORRESE                                      WEST ISLIP, LI., NY.

3RD PLACE    PETER SCHELLENBERG                   GLENDALE, QUEENS, NY.

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    SEAN RINGGOLD                                            ROCKAWAY PARK, QUEENS, NY.

2ND PLACE   JEFF "THE CONSTRICTOR" GEREMIA    WEST HAVEN, CT.

3RD PLACE    EDWIN SAFARIAN                                          BAYSIDE, QUEENS, NY.                

MASTERS {R} 45+ OPEN

1ST PLACE    THOMAS CREAN                             WOODSIDE, QUEENS, NY.

2ND PLACE   SANDY McEACHERN                      FOREST HILLS, QUEENS, NY.

3RD PLACE   ED TAN                                                BROOKLYN,  NY.

175 LB. LEFT HAND WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    JOE ORTIZ                              ROCKAWAY PARK, QUEENS,  NY.

2ND PLACE   JOSE ALVARADO                 MIAMI, FL.

3RD PLACE   ED TAN                                      BROOKLYN, NY.

LEFT OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

*1ST PLACE   {MVP} ARMANDO ALVARADO                  MIAMI, FL.

2ND PLACE    PETER SCHELLENBERG                                GLENDALE, QUEENS, NY.

3RD PLACE    JEFF "THE CONSTRICTOR" GEREMIA    WEST HAVEN, CT.

WOMENS {R} 135 LB.LT. WT. CLASS

**1ST PLACE    {MVP} JEANETTE BRANCH                        MANHATTAN, NY.                      

2ND PLACE        MIMI FURBECK                                               ALBANY, NY.

3RD PLACE        SHANNON LOGAN                                         MANHATTAN, NY.

WOMENS {R} OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE         GINA PENA                                            MANHATTAN, NY.

2ND PLACE        WENDY CAMPBELL                           ROCKAWAY PARK, QUEENS, NY.

3RD PLACE        DORA FEDROSO                                  ROCKAWAY PARK, QUEENS, NY.

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST PLACE     QUEENS                                        56 POINTS

2ND PLACE    FLORIDA                                      17 POINTS 

3RD PLACE    MANHATTAN                              15 POINTS

*MALE MVP  AWARD WINNER             ARMANDO ALVARADO  MIAMI, FL.

** FEMALE MVP  AWARD WINNER    JEANETTE BRANCH  MANHATTAN, NY.

INFORMATION CALL  [718] 544-4592



This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.