NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION – (718) 544-4592

Intrepid Sea-Air-Space Museum (212) 245-0072

2002 NYC FLEET WEEK MILITARY

USA TEAM ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

MAY 24, 2002 OFFICIAL RESULTS

SPONSORED BY: BIC CORPORATION

PLACE # RANK       NAME          {TEAM/SHIP}                        POINTS

150 LB. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE   LANCE CORPRAL       CORRADO                   USS IWO JIMA                    7 POINTS

2ND PLACE   STAFF SARGEANT     PARIMA IN                  USS INTREPID OSO           3 POINTS

3RD PLACE   E-4/STG3                        ROY M. AGUIRRE     USS ROSS                               1 POINT

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

+1ST PLACE  E-4 CPL.       KRIS ESPEL              USS IWO JIMA                                        7 POINTS           

2ND PLACE    ENS.        ROSS VIERRA           USS ROSS                                                      3 POINTS

3RD PLACE     E-2           ADRIAN LANE         USS ROSS                                                      1 POINT

200 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE   E-6                 LARRY CARSON            USS ROSS                                            7 POINTS             

2ND PLACE  LT.                 RICHARD BILLARD     HMCS CHARLOTTETOWN            3 POINTS

3RD PLACE  SARGEANT    MACK                               USS IWO JIMA                                 1 POINT

SUPER HEAVY 'OPEN' WEIGHT CLASS

+**MVP 1ST PLACE -  LEADING SEAMAN - BRIAN REID - CHARLOTTETOWN      7 POINTS                                

2ND PLACE      LANCE CPL.    MIKE IWANYSZYN     USS IWO JIMA                            3 POINTS

3RD PLACE       S LT.                  BEN THOMSON            HMCS CHARLOTTETOWN     1 POINT

MEN'S 175 LB. LEFT HAND LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

+1ST PLACE  E-4 CPL.                  KRIS ESPEL            USS  IWO JIMA                              7 POINTS

2ND PLACE   CPL.                  MIKE CHAPUT       HMCS CHARLOTTETOWN               3 POINTS

3RD PLACE   LANCE CPL.    CORRADO               USS  IWO JIMA                                     1 POINT

MAN'S LEFT HAND 'OPEN' WEIGHT CLASS

+**MVP 1ST PLACE - LEADING SEAMAN - BRIAN REID - CHARLOTTETOWN       7 POINTS                                

2ND PLACE     E-3 FIREMAN      CURTIS TERRIER                US COAST GUARD         3 POINTS

3RD PLACE   NYPD                       WILLIAM FISKEL                  USS IWO JIMA              1 POINT

WOMEN {R} 135LB. LIGHT WT. CLASS

1ST PLACE    E-4                      LORRIE GARCIA                        ARMY                                7 POINTS

2ND PLACE   MS-3                   KRITSA COOPER                       USS HAYLER                   3 POINTS

3RD PLACE   E-3                      MEGGAN BAILY                         USS ROSS                          1 POINT

WOMENS {R} 'OPEN' WEIGHT CLASS

*MVP 1ST PLACE - E-6 PETTY OFFICER  ISABEL CAPORALE US COAST GUARD  7 POINTS

2ND PLACE    E-3             KIMBERLY DAWN CASTRO                 USS ROSS                    3 POINTS

3RD PLACE    E-4            ROSLYN McDOWELL                               USS ROSS                    1 POINT

 

FLEET WEEK’S MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS - MILITARY’S STRONGEST ARM

  **MALE MVP AWARD WINNER -LEADING SEAMAN- BRIAN REID

*FEMALE MVP AWARD WINNER -E-6 PETTY OFFICE- ISABEL CAPORALE

 

DOUBLE WINNER  * 14 POINT ARM-STAR AWARD WON BY

+LIGHT WEIGHT -- RIGHT & LEFT HAND WINNER     KRIS ESPEL

+SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT – RIGHT & LEFT WINNER   BRIAN REID

 

FLEET WEEK USA MILITARY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (TOP 3 TEAM/SHIPS)

1ST PLACE    USS IWO JIMA  (US MARINES)                  26 POINTS         

2ND PLACE    HMCS CHARLOTTETOWN (CANADIAN)    21 POINTS

3RD PLACE    USS ROSS  (US NAVY}                              17 POINTS