2nd Annual NASSAU COMMUNITY COLLEGE AMATEUR ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tuesday April 30, 2002


Photos

OFFICIAL RESULTS

150 LB. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE -   *** Gregg Licata  {Arm-Star Award} Hauppauge, LI, NY.

2ND PLACE -   Toks Ayeni                                             Westbury, LI, NY.

3RD PLACE -   Spencer Merlis                                       New Hyde Park, LI, NY.

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE -   Jason Layton        Wantagh, LI, NY.

2ND PLACE -   Matt Campbell    Bellerose, Queens, NY.

3RD PLACE -   Ferrell Alston      Cambria Heights, Queens, NY.

200 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE -   Jamil Lawrence           Malvarne, LI, NY.

2ND PLACE -   Michael Giangrasso   Garden City, LI, NY.

3RD PLACE -   Anthony O                  Franklyn Square, LI, NY.

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE -   *Ratea Mann  {MALE MVP}     Freeport, LI, NY.

2ND PLACE -   Jude Bourjolly                             Springfield, QUEENS, NY.

3RD PLACE -   Anthony M                                   Levittown, LI, NY.

175 LB. LEFT HAND WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE -   ***Gregg Licata   {Arm-Star Award} - Hauppauge, LI., NY.

2ND PLACE -     Jason Layton                                         Wantagh, LI, NY.

3RD PLACE -     Mario Torres                                         Fresh Meadows, Queens, NY.

LEFT HAND OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE -     Vinny Kass             Valley Stream, LI, NY.

2ND PLACE -    Mark Sarro               Cedarhurst, LI, NY.

3RD PLACE -    Michael Giangrasso  Garden City, LI, NY.

WOMEN {R} 135LB. MID. WT. CLASS

1ST PLACE -    Angela Ruggiero  Wantagh, LI, NY.

2ND PLACE -   Laura Crossfield  Jamaica, Queens, NY.

3RD PLACE -   Stevie Milano        North Woodmere, LI, NY.

WOMENS {R} OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE -   **Racquel Holmes {FEMALE MVP}   Jamaica, Queens, NY.

2ND PLACE -      Marvette Caswell                                Freeport, LI, NY.

3RD PLACE -      Peggy Toomey                                     Bayside, Queens, NY.

*MALE MVP  AWARD WINNER:  RATEA MANN                    FREEPORT, LI, NY.

**FEMALE MVP  AWARD WINNER:  RACQUEL HOLMES  JAMAICA, QUEENS, NY.

***ARM-STAR AWARD {DOUBLE WINNER } GREGG LICATA HAUPPAGUE, LI, NY.

Sports Director Susan Mitchell

Official Referee Paul Schmidt

Sanctioned By: The New York Arm Wrestling Association

ALL FIRST, SECOND AND THIRD PLACE WINNERS QUALIFY FOR THE EMPIRE STATE TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS AMATEUR FINALS AT: THE EMPIRE STATE BUILDING OBSERVATORY IN OCTOBER

W W W . N E W Y O R K A R M W R E S T L I N G . C O M