19th ANNUAL ‘BRONXBORO’

 ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

City of New York Parks & Recreation - Linda Dockeray Administrator

NYAWA INFORMATION CALL {718} 544-4592

ORCHARD BEACH, BRONX, NY.

SPONSORED BY:  JOHN’S ORCHARD BEACH FOOD CONCESSIONS

JUNE 29, 2002 OFFICIAL RESULTS

NEW YORK ‘GOLDEN ARM’ SERIES III 

FEATURED ON FOX 5-TV NEWS & THE NEW YORK TIMES

WEIGHT CLASS    

132 LB. FEATHER WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    FLOYD RYDER                                            BRISTOL, CT.

2ND  PLACE   CHRIS SCIARAPPA                                   SEYMOUR, CT.

3RD PLACE    RAY GUZMAN                                            BRONX, NY.

150 LB. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    MICHAEL HALL                                           PELHAM BAY, BRONX, NY.

2ND PLACE   RICHARD LUCAS                                         BROOKLYN, NY.

3RD PLACE    SHAUN VELAQUEZ                                     MASPETH,, QUEENS, NY.

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE   TONY KAISER                                                    PLAINFIELD, CT.

2ND PLACE   RICHARD CALERO                                          BRONX, NY.

3RD PLACE    GUY METTLE                                                     GALENA, MD.

200 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    (MVP) & ARM-STAR AWARD GREG GAVIN     WEST ISLIP, NY.

2ND PLACE    PAUL CARPINO                                                  PEARL RIVER, NY.

3RD PLACE    JACK LOEB                                                          BRONX,, NY.

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    ERIC RUSSELL                                                  WAPPINGER FALLS, NY.

2ND PLACE      LUIS DIAZ                                                          BRONX, NY.

3RD PLACE     DAN SORRESE                                                   WEST ISLIP, NY.

175 LB. LEFT HAND WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE   RICHARD CALERO                                              BRONX, NY.

2ND PLACE   JULIO ROSARIO                                                  BRONX, NY.

3RD PLACE   TONY KAISER                                                      PLAINFIELD, CT.

LEFT HAND OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

*+1ST PLACE    {MVP} & ARM-STAR AWARD GREG GAVIN    WEST ISLIP, NY.

2ND PLACE      DAN SORRESE                                                        WEST ISLIP, NY.

3RD PLACE      PETER MILANO                                                       WATERBURY, CT.

WOMEN {R} 135LB.  WT. CLASS

**1ST PLACE    { MVP } CHRISTINE SCHEURICH              CITY ISLAND, BRONX, NY.

2ND PLACE        SUSAN FISCHER                                           FAIRLESS HILLS, PA.

3RD PLACE        LIZ SANCHEZ                                                BRONX, NY.

WOMEN’S {R} OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE   CINDY LOONEY                                                        MILFORD, CT.

2ND PLACE   CARRIE WILSON                                                    MILFORD, CT.

3RD PLACE   RENATA MAIA                                                        BRAZIL

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST PLACE    CONNECTICUT                    36 - POINTS

2ND PLACE   BRONX                                   29- POINTS

3RD PLACE   LONG ISLAND                      18 - POINTS

*MALE MVP  & +ARM-STAR AWARD WINNER   GREG GAVIN  WEST ISLIP, NY.  

** FEMALE MVP  AWARD WINNER  CHRISTINE SCHEURICH BRONX, NY.

+NOTE: - ARM-STAR AWARD - WINNING BOTH RIGHT & LEFT HANDED EVENTS