NYC BIG APPLE GRAPPLE XXVII

USA/INTERNATIONAL ALL-PRO

ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

MARCH 20, 2004

 


The NYC BIG APPLE GRAPPLE XXVII USA/INTERNATIONAL PRO ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS - The Proud Sponsor was the Intrepid Sea-Air-Space Museum in Manhattan. Seen here is just one of Museum's fantastic displays. 'The Original Iwo Jima Monument'

 


THE 2003 NYC KING OF ARMS IN THE SPOTLIGHT
Mamuka Pajishvili from the Republic of Georgia is interviewed on
WB-11 TV with Larry Hoff for the upcoming NYC Big Apple Grapple XXVII.
The Promotional event was staged at a White Castle Restaurant in
Astoria, Queens, NY. on 3-18-04

 


4" Medallions and Special Awards were given out at the Award Ceremony
SPECIALTY AWARDS
NYC KING OF ARMS MARCIO BARBOZA BRAZIL
5 TIMES NYC QUEEN OF ARMS CYNTHIA YERBY WOLF, OKLAHOMA
NYC ARM-STAR AWARD (WON R & L HAND) MARCIO BARBOZA BRAZIL
NYC PRO ARM WRESTLER OF THE YEAR RAY DARLING CROPSEYVILLE, NY.
WINNERS NEVER QUIT AWARD DIRK SCHENKER WOLFSBURG, GERMANY

TEAM CHAMPIONS BRAZIL 35 POINTS
2ND PLACE – UPSTATE NEW YORK 11 POINTS
3RD PLACE – GERMANY 10 POINTS

 


TEAM CHAMPIONS
BRAZIL

 


NYC BIG APPLE GRAPPLE XXVII
A JAM PACKED CAPTIVE AUDIENCE WITH STANDING ROOM ONLY

 


THE NYC KING AND QUEEN OF ARMS
THE NYC KING OF ARMS MARCIO BARBOZA FROM BRAZIL &
THE 5-TIME NYC QUEEN OF ARMS CYNTHIA YERBY FROM
WOLF, OKLAHOMA

 


Gene Camp President of the NYAWA (seated left) and NYC Regional Director Marty Soven prepare for the Championships

 

ARM-STAR AWARD WINNER
MARCIO BARBOZA CAPTURES THE RIGHT AND LEFT HAND
ARM-STAR AWARD

 


REFEREES – WINNERS NEVER QUIT AWARD

DIRK SCHENKER WOLFSBURG, GERMANY

 


175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE FLORI ‘JUNIOR’ DUTRA BRAZIL
2ND PLACE KRISZTIAN GELENISER HUNGRY

3RD PLACE PAT BAFFA WHITESTONE, NY.

 


200 LB. LIGHT HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE CARLOS FERREIRA BRAZIL

2ND PLACE CHARLES LINK YONKERS, NY.

3RD PLACE PAT BAFFA WHITESTONE, NY

 


225 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE MARCIO BARBOZA BRAZIL

2ND PLACE Mamuka Pajishvili REPUBLIC OF GEORGIA

3RD PLACE KRYSTOFF PERKA POLAND

 


SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS
1st PLACE DIRK SCHENKER WOLFSBURG, GERMANY

2nd PLACE SHAUN FREEMAN MASPETH, NY.
3rd PLACE KEVIN NELSON HOLBROOK, NY.

 


MASTERS OLD OPEN WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE BOBBY BUTTAFUOCO ROCKVILLE CENTRE, NY.

2ND PLACE HARRY WILSON BROOKLYN, NY.
3RD PLACE MARTY SOVEN WOODSIDE, NY.

 


SENIORS OPEN WEIGHT CLASS
1st PLACE BOB COLUMBE ALBANY, NY.

2st PLACE JERRY DARVAS ROEBLING, NJ.
3st PLACE MICHAEL KIRSHNER SUFFERN, NY.

 


MEN LEFT HAND LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS
1st PLACE RICHARD CALERO BRONX, NY.
2st PLACE ANGEL COSME MANHATTAN, NY.

3st PLACE PAT BAFFA WHITESTONE, NY.


MEN LEFT HAND SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE MARCIO BARBOZA BRAZIL

2ND PLACE DIRK SCHENKER WOLFSBURG, GERMANY

3RD PLACE GEORGI BREGUVADZE REPUBLIC OF GEORGIA

 


WOMEN LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE SIMONE BARBOZA BRAZIL
2ND PLACE KATIE WETLUND BROOKLYN, NY.

3RD PLACE JULIE RAGOLIA MANHATTAN, NY.

 


WOMEN OPEN WEIGHT CLASS
++1st PLACE CYNTHIA YERBY WOLF, OKLAHOMA

2nd PLACE CAMILLE BURFORD MANHATTAN, NY.
3rd PLACE MARY FICHTER MANHATTAN, NY.

++CYNTHIA YERBY WAS SPONSORED BY: WHITE CASTLE HAMBURGERS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.