25th ANNUAL EMPIRE STATE 'GOLDEN ARM'
TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
FINALS OF THE NEW YORK 'GOLDEN ARM' SERIES
PROUD SPONSOR: MAJOR WORLD USED CAR SUPERSTORE
HELD AT THE EMPIRE STATE BUILDING OBSERVATORY NYC
OCTOBER 10, 2002


PROUD SPONSOR
MAJOR WORLD USED CAR SUPERSTORE
HOME OF THE $19 DOWN PAYMENT
(718) 937-4545

MAJOR WORLD USED CAR SUPERSTORE AWARDS

LADY SUPER STAR DINA FORTUNA (CENTER} FROM WADING RIVER, LONG ISLAND CAPTURED THE WOMEN'S OPEN WEIGHT CLASS AND THE PRESTIGIOUS WOMEN'S EMPIRE STATE FINALS MVP AWARD SECOND PLACE CARRIE WILSON [LEFT} FROM MILFORD, CT. AND KIM DYKSTRA FROM BROOKLYN

THE ULTIMATE AND DECISIVE VICTORY
NICKNAMED "THE ROCKAWAY FLASH" FOR HIS UNCANNY
ABILITY TO WIN INSTANTLY IN EVERY MATCH.
SEAN RINGGOLD FROM ROCKAWAY, QUEENS (LEFT}
WON THE PRESTIGIOUS 'ARM-STAR' AWARD BY WINNING
BOTH THE RIGHT & LEFT HAND SUPER HEAVYWEIGHT
CHAMPIONSHIPS - THEN TOOK ON ALL FIRST PLACE WINNERS
TO CAPTURE THE MALE MVP AWARD

BELIEVE IT!
GUS GONZALEZ FROM THE BRONX WON THE 'QUEENSBORO'
MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIP LAST AUGUST AND TOOK THIRD PLACE TODAY
IN THE MASTER'S EMPIRE STATE FINALS
GONZALEZ IS 75 YEARS OLD "UNBELIEVABLE" - BELIEVE IT

TWO TOUGH LADIES
NYC BIG APPLE GRAPPLE CHAMPION 14 YEAR OLD AMANDA FORTUNA
(LEFT) FROM WADING RIVER, LONG ISLAND BATTLES WITH
THE ONE TIME 11 YEARS IN A ROW NYC CHAMPION CHRISTINE
SCHEURICH FROM CITY ISLAND, BRONX. THE GRUELING
BACK & FORTH MATCH HAD THE AUDIENCE IN A SCREAMING FRENZY
WHERE SCHEURICH FINALLY WON HANDS DOWN.

MASTERS CHAMPION
MICHAEL DEGRAFFENREID FROM OZONE PARK, QUEENS (LEFT}
AND GUS GONZALEZ FROM THE BRONX

WOMEN {R} 135 LB. WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE CHRISTINE SCHEURICH CITY ISLAND, BRONX
2ND PLACE AMANDA FORTUNA WADING RIVER, NY.
3RD PLACE MELANIE OVALLES BRONX, NY.

132 LB. FEATHER WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE GABRIEL YAK FLUSHING, NY.
2ND PLACE CHRIS SCIARAPPA SEYMOUR, CT.
3RD PLACE FLOYD RYDER BRISTOL, CT.

150 LB. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE DAN WHITE STATEN ISLAND, NY.
2ND PLACE JAMES ROUGHT LACEYVILLE, PA.
3RD PLACE STEVE ZANNIKUS MANHATTAN, NY.


175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE PATRICK BAFFA WHITESTONE, NY.
2ND PLACE TONY KAISER PLAINFIELD, CT.
3RD PLACE HARRY WILSON BROOKLYN, NY.

200 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE DAN SORRESE WEST ISLIP, NY.
2ND PLACE EDWIN SAFARIAN BAYSIDE, NY.
3RD PLACE GREG GAVIN WEST ISLIP, NY.

MEN 175 LB. LEFT HAND WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE RICHARD CALERO BRONX, NY.
2ND PLACE TONY KAISER PLAINFIELD, CT.
3RD PLACE HARRY WILSON BROOKLYN, NY.

MEN LEFT HAND OPEN WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE MVP - ARM-STAR AWARD SEAN RINGGOLD ROCKAWAY, NY.
2ND PLACE EDWIN SAFARIAN BAYSIDE, NY.
3RD PLACE DAN FORTUNA WADING RIVER, NY.

MEN MASTER OPEN WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE MICHAEL DEGRAFFENREID OZONE PARK, NY.
2ND PLACE BOB SPIELER BROOKLYN, NY.
3RD PLACE AUGUSTIN GONZALEZ BRONX, NY. (NOT IN PHOTO)

DINA FORTUNA (LEFT) FROM WADING RIVER, LONG ISLAND
HOOKS UP WITH SECOND PLACE FINISHER CARRIE WILSON
FROM MILFORD, CT.

175 LB. RIGHT HAND MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION PATRICK BAFFA
FROM WHITESTONE, QUEENS (LEFT) BATTLES IN LEFT HAND MATCH
WITH 150 LB. RIGHT HAND CHAMPION DAN WHITE FROM STATEN ISLAND

EDWIN SAFARIAN FROM BAYSIDE, QUEENS (LEFT)
AND SEAN RINGGOLD FROM ROCKAWAY, QUEENS


Click to select a Hi-Resolution version of this photo


Click to select a Hi-Resolution version of this photo

Click to select a Hi-Resolution version of this photo

Click to select a Hi-Resolution version of this photo

 

This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.