PROUD SPONSOR

                                                                                                         

NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION (718) 544-4592

NEW YORK GOLDEN ARM SERIES FINALS

EMPIRE STATE TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS XXVI

SPONSORED BY WHITE CASTLE HAMBURGERS

SEEN ON

WABC-TV-7 EYEWITNESS NEWS - WB-11 MORNING SHOW LIVE – UPN-9 10PM NEWS – WMBC-63 NEWS – NY SUN NEWSPAPER  - TIME OUT NY MAGAZINE – WCBS-88 RADIO MUCH MORE

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2003

OFFICIAL RESULTS

132 LB. FEATHERWEIGHT CLASS           HOMETOWN                                      

1ST PLACE           CRAIG SAPUTO                                FARMINGVILLE, NY.

2ND PLACE          CHRIS SCIARAPPA                           SEYMOUR, CT.

3RD PLACE          VINNY CALDERONE                        BROOKHAVEN, NY.

150 LB. LIGHTWEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE             VARDAN KRPEYAN                         DUMONT, NJ.

2ND PLACE            GABRIAL YAK                                   FLUSHING, NY.

3RD PLACE             JOE LAGASSE                                   PROVIDENCE, RI.

175 LB. MIDDLEWEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE              PASQUALE ‘PAT’ BAFFA           WHITESTONE, NY.

2ND PLACE             RICHARD CALERO                      BRONX, NY.

3RD PLACE             WILLIAM MARINI                        MANHATTAN, NY.

200 LB. HEAVYWEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                DAN SORRESE                            WEST ISLIP, NY.

2ND PLACE               KRISTZTIAN GELENCSER      COLLEGE POINT              

3RD PLACE               RICHARD CALERO                     BRONX, NY.

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

*1ST PLACE                  SHAUN FREEMAN                     MASPETH, NY.

2ND PLACE                  KEVIN NELSON                          HOLBROOK, NY.

3RD PLACE                  FRANK MARZILLO                    BAYSHORE, NY.

175 LB. LEFT HAND WEIGHT CLASS

*1ST PLACE                 RICHARD CALERO                   BRONX, NY

2ND PLACE                  ANDREW KENDALL                 ELMHURST, NY.

3RD PLACE                  GABRIAL YAK                            FLUSHING, NY.

LEFT HAND OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                    KEVIN NELSON                          HOLBROOK, NY.

2ND PLACE                   SHAUN FREEMAN                     MASPETH, NY.

3RD PLACE                   DAN SORRESE                            WEST ISLIP, NY.

MASTER (R) 45+ OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                    FRANK MARZILLO                      BAYSHORE, NY.

2ND PLACE                   WILFREDO VELEZ                       ROCKAWAY, NY.

3RD PLACE                   MICHAEL DEGRAFFENDREID  SOUTH OZONE PARK, NY.

WOMENS {R} OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

**1ST PLACE    MVP     CINDY LOONEY                         MILFORD, CT.

2ND PLACE                     CAMILLE BURFORD                 MANHATTAN, NY.

3RD PLACE                     ARAKSYA HOVSEPYAN           DUMONT, NJ.

MALE  MVP****************************SHAUN FREEMAN       MASPETH, NY

**FEMALE MVP*************************CINDY LOONEY         MILFORD, CT.

***NYC ARM WRESTLER OF THE YEAR**DAN SORRESE           WEST ISLIP, NY.

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST PLACE    LONG ISLAND       34 POINTS

2ND PLACE   QUEENS                  31 POINTS

3RD PLACE    BRONX                   11 POINTS

 



This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.