NYC JUNIOR ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS HELD AT THE MASPETH STREET FAIR '02 SEPTEMBER 15, 2002 PROUD SPONSOR MAJOR WORLD & MAJOR CHRYSLER/JEEP


Elizabeth Cameriero (left) from Middle Village captured the first place award and final match over Kathleen Campbell from Maspeth. in the 75LB. Light Weight Class

8 year old Haiely Ann Mickulas (right) from Maspeth has the upper hand on 8 year old Keeva Shaughnessy from Maspeth in the Girl's 105LB.Class

11 Year old Matthew Putne (left) from Elmhurst wins final match and the Boy's 105LB. Junior Championship over second place finisher 11 year old Angel Silva from Maspeth

75 LB Champion Ralphael Silva (right) from Maspeth Vs second place finisher Michael Messina from Maspeth

Emma Rae Anderson (left} from Maspeth wins Girls OPEN Weight Class Championship

Anna Marie Sanna (right) from Maspeth wins the Adult Women's 'OPEN' Championship over Yoland Owes from Brooklyn

THE DEFENDING CHAMPIONS WIN AGAIN! NEWTOWN HIGH SCHOOL WINS TEAM ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP FOR SECOND YEAR IN A ROW

105 LB. JR. FEATHER WEIGHT CLASS
1st PLACE MATTHEW PUTNE ELMHURST, NY
2ND PLACE ANGEL SILVA MASPETH, NY.
3RD PLACE PATRICK McGOVERN MASPETH, NY.

WOMEN'S'OPEN' WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE ANNA MARIE SANNA MASPETH, NY.
2ND PLACE YOLAND OWES BROOKLYN, NY.
3RD PLACE LIZ CAMPBELL MASPETH, NY.

JR. GIRLS OPEN WEIGHT CLASS
***1ST PLACE EMMA RAE ANDERSON MASPETH, NY.
2ND PLACE HAILEY ANN MICKULAS MASPETH, NY.
3RD PLACE KEEVA SHAUGHNESSY MASPETH, NY. (NOT IN PHOTO)

JR. GIRLS LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE ELIZABETH CAMERIERO MIDDLE VILLAGE, NY.
2ND PLACE KATHLEEN CAMPBELL MASPETH, NY.
3RD PLACE PAULA ALBANO MIDDLE VILLAGE, ( PAULA ALBANO NOT IN PHOTO)


150 LB. JR. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE SHAUN VELAZQUEZ MASPETH, NY.
2ND PLACE DEVIN WORREL CORONA, NY.
3RD PLACE TOM HUANG ELMHURST, NY.


132 LB. JR. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE PETER WANG ELMHURST NY.
2ND PLACE RASHDIE CHOWDHURY ELMHURST, NY.
3RD PLACE FRANK KOZOSTER ELMHURST, NY. ( NOT IN PHOTO)

JR. LEFT HAND HEAVY. WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE GABRIAL YAK FLUSHING, NY.
2ND PLACE: ARTUN NAGPAL ELMHURST, NY.
3RD PLACE TOMMY BLAIR LAURELTON. NY.

MEN 'OPEN' (LEFT) WEIGHT CLASS
**1ST PLACE CHRIS SELEARIS SYOSSET, NY.
2ND PLACE JOHN PAPAIOUANOU FLUSHING, NY
3RD PLACE SHAUN FREEMAN MASPETH, NY.

MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS AWARD WINNERS ADULTS (LEFT) CHRIS SELEARIS JUNIORS (RIGHT) ANDREW KENDALL

175LB. JR. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS
*1ST PLACE JR. MVP ANDREW KENDALL ELMUURST, NY.
2ND PLACE JULIO ESPINAL ELMHURST, NY.
3RD PLACE OSCAR SALAS JACKSON HEIGHS, NY.


JR LEFT HAND 175LB. WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE JR MVP ANDREW KENDALL ELMHURST, NY.
2ND PLACE DEVIN WORREL ELMHURST, NY.
3RD PLACE OSCAR SALAS JACKSON HEIGHTS, NY.




JR SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE ARTUN NAGPAL ELMHURST, NY.
2ND PLACE GABRIEL YAK FLUSHING, NY.
3RD PLACE TOMMY BLAIR LAURELTON, NY.

MEN 'OPEN' (RIGHT) WEIGHT CLASS
**1ST PLACE CHRIS SELEARIS SYOSSET, NY.
2ND PLACE HARRY WILSON BROOKLYN, NY.
3RD PLACE SHAUN FREEMAN MASPETH, NY.